Craig, John Hawkins

Item

Title

Craig, John Hawkins

Alias

Craig, Jn H.
Craig, John H.

Gender

Male

Biography

John Hawkins Craig, the son of John and Sarah "Sally" (Page) Craig, was born in Spotsylvania County, Virginia on 14 Mar 1763. He served in the Revolutionary War as a Private and Quartermaster General, before moving to Boone County.
On 17 March 1802 Craig married Sallie Snelling (1767?-30 November 1859) in Woodford County.
In 1810 he held two enslaved people.
Craig died on 8 April 1852 and was buried in the Craig Graveyard at East Bend. There is a D.A.R. marker on his gravesite.
Craig and Robert Johnson donated the seventy-four acre site for the county seat of Burlington. The town was originally named for him, and was called Craig's Camp.

Member

Birth date

14 Mar 1763

Place of birth

Father

Mother

Page, Sarah

Life event(s)

Marriage: 17 Mar 1802; Woodford County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Snelling, Sally

Child(ren)

Craig, Nancy
Craig, Franklin

Death date

8 Apr 1852

Place of death

Death and burial information

Occupation(s)

Military service

unit unknown (Revolution, 1775-1783)

Allegiance

United States of America

Held rank

Private
Quartermaster General

Resided in

Relationship

Known enslaved: unknown, Warrick

Bibliographic citation(s)

National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Ancestor #: A027252
National Society Daughters of the Americna Revolution, Ancestor #: A027254
FindAGrave.com, memorial #65362701

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

child
Title Alternate label Class
Craig, John Child(ren) Person
Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
unknown, Warrick Person
father
Title Alternate label Class
Craig, Benjamin Father Person
Relation
Title Alternate label Class
Early Settlers' Memorial (Rabbit Hash, Ky.) Related resource Location