Walton (Ky.)

Item

Title

Walton (Ky.)

Alternate name

Gaines Crossroads (Ky.)

Description

Walton is one of the oldest settlements in Boone County, and grew to be the largest town in the county in the late 19th century, due to the Covington-Lexington Turnpike and the advent of the railroads. With the move to interstate travel, Florence has overtaken Walton as the largest town.
The town cemetery, founded by the First Baptist Church of Walton is located north of downtown.

Before date

1815

Identifier

USGS GNIS Feature ID: 509314

Political division

Related resource

Latitude

38.86859534

Longitude

-84.61338462

Target coordinates

707235.344 m
4304652.959 m

Source

Item sets

Early Walton from the Boone County Recorder newspaper

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
Deters Cemetery (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Ross Cemetery (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Walton Cemetery (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Burton-Finnell-Roberts Cemetery (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Robinson Cemetery (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Salem Predestinarian Baptist Church Cemetery (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Walton United Methodist Church (Walton, Ky.) Geographic location Organization
Salem Predestinarian Baptist Church (Walton, Ky.) Geographic location Organization
All Saints Catholic Church (Walton, Ky.) Geographic location Organization
First Baptist Church of Walton (Walton, Ky.) Geographic location Organization
Jehovah’s Witnesses (Walton, Ky.) Geographic location Organization
Walton Christian Church (Walton, Ky.) Geographic location Organization
Walton Baptist Church (Walton, Ky.) Geographic location Organization
1863--Seven Escape Location Event
1900--John Berry Marries Mary Dixon Location Event
1900--Richard Brown Marries Lizzie Scales Location Event
1904--John Poston Marries Bettie Berry Location Event
1877--Parker Mayo Accused of Assault and Lynched Location Event
1880--Charles Smith Accused of Arson and Lynched Location Event
Walton Baptist Church Building (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Zion Baptist Church Building (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
First Baptist Church of Walton Building (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
All Saints Catholic Church Building (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Jehovah’s Witnesses Assembly Hall (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location
Walton Christian Church Building (Walton, Ky.) Political division Location