Quinn, Elizabeth

Item

Title

Quinn, Elizabeth

Alias

Sleet, Elizabeth "Betsy" Quinn

Gender

Female

Member

Birth date

2 Nov 1776

Place of birth

Father

Quinn, Benjamin

Mother

Vernon, Frances

Life event(s)

Marriage: date and location unknown

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Earls, Frances Sleet
Hume, Sarah Sleet
Brasher, Lucretia Sleet

Death date

20 Nov 1855

Place of death

Death and burial information

Description

Enslaved held in 1830: Males, 36 thru 4, one; Females, under 10, one; Females, thru 99, one
Enslaved held in 1850: Female, 26 years old, black; Male, 12 years old, black; Male, 8 years old, black; Female, 6 years old, black; Female, 2 years old, black

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #14269944
National Society Daugther of the American Revolution, Ancestor #: A093258

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

mother
Title Alternate label Class
Sleet, Elizabeth Mother Person
Sleet, Robert E. Mother Person
Sleet, Weeden P. Mother Person
Sleet, Benjamin [1] Mother Person
spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Sleet, Weeden McCauley, Jr. Spouse(s) Person