Rogers, Barnett

Item

Title

Rogers, Barnett

Alias

Rodgers, Barnett

Gender

Male

Biography

The 1820 Boone County, Kentucky census shows Barnett Rogers with one known enslaved. In 1830 Barnett Rogers was known six enslaved in Boone County, Kentucky.

Member

Birth date

1791

Life event(s)

Marriage: 1789; Scott County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Pickens, Matilda Rogers
Rogers, Owen
Allen, Olivia Rogers

Death date

1830

Place of death

Death and burial information

Military service

Allegiance

United States of America

Held rank

Ensign

Relationship

Known enslaved: unknown, Jack [4]; unknown, Louisa [27]; unknown, Gabriel [5]

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #65364252

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

father
Title Alternate label Class
Rogers, John Father Person
Rogers, Warren Father Person
spouse
Title Alternate label Class
White, Nancy Spouse(s) Person
Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
unknown, Jack [4] Person
unknown, Gabriel [5] Person
unknown, Louisa [27] Person
has member
Title Alternate label Class
7th Co., First Regiment, Kentucky Militia Has member Organization