Ranson, George William

Item

Title

Ranson, George William

Alias

Ransong, Eorge W

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

13 May 1812

Place of birth

Charles Town (Jefferson County, W.V.)

Life event(s)

Marriage: 12 Sep 1854; location unknown

Spouse(s)

Bedinger, Olivia Morgan

Child(ren)

Ranson, George William Jr.

Death date

13 Jun 1882

Place of death

Related resource

Known enslaved: Rankin, Jacob

Description

Enslaved held in 1860: Male, 21 years old, black; Male, 65 years old, black

Bibliographic citation(s)

National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Ancestor #: A008431

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
Rankin, Jacob Person