Sleet, Benjamin [2]

Item

Title

Sleet, Benjamin [2]

Alias

Finney, Benjamin

Gender

Male

Biography

Benjamin Sleet's pension shows him as "Benjamin Finney." His wife is Lottie. He died in 1883.

Member

Birth date

circa 1843

Place of birth

Spouse(s)

unknown, Lottie

Death date

1883

Military service

Co. L, 12th Regiment, U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery

Allegiance

United States of America

Place of enlistment

Service began

22 Aug 1864

Relationship

Slaveholder(s): unknown

Source(s)

Item sets