Sleet, Weeden P.

Item

Title

Sleet, Weeden P.

Alias

Sleet, Weden P.
Sleet, W.P.

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

6 Apr 1811

Place of birth

Father

Mother

Life event(s)

Marriage: 11 Feb 1836; Boone County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Ballard, Rebecca

Child(ren)

Sleet, John Herdman
Franks, Lucretia B. Sleet
Sleet, Benjamin K.
Sleet, George W.
Cleek, Phebe Jane Sleet
Sleet, Mary Kathryne
Sleet, Charles M.
Sleet, Charles

Death date

6 Dec 1861

Place of death

Death and burial information

Description

Enslaved held in 1850: Male, 54 years old, mulatto; Female, 20 years old, mulatto; Male, 18 years old, black; Female, 14 years old, black; Male, 10 years old, black; Male, 7 years old, black; Female, 5 years old, mulatto; Female, 3 years old, black; Female, 3 months old, mulatto

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #16646182

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

child
Title Alternate label Class
Sleet, Weeden McCauley, Jr. Child(ren) Person
Quinn, Elizabeth Child(ren) Person