Glacken, Andrew Price

Item

Title

Glacken, Andrew Price

Alias

Glackin, Andrew
Glacken, Andrew P.

Gender

Male

Biography

The 1880 census shows Andrew Glacken living in Walton, Boone, Kentucky. He is listed as widowed and living with his son-in-law and daughter. He states his father was born in Ireland and his mother in Virginia.

Member

Birth date

27 Dec 1799

Place of birth

Father

Mother

McKindrie, Elizabeth

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 23 Sep 1819; Boone County (Ky.)
Marriage 2: 19 Oct 1837; Boone County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Lancaster, Mary Ellen "Polly"

Child(ren)

Marshall, Sarah Ann Glackin
Dixon, Elizabeth Catherine Glackin
Glackin, William Andrew
Wilson, Francis Cordelia Glackin
Glacken, James Hickerson
Glacken, John Henry
Carpenter, Mary Ellen Glacken
Glacken, Oscar Frederick
Glacken, Isaac F.
Carpenter, Amanda Florence Glacken
Glacken, Andrew Price
Grubbs, Martha Matilda Glacken
Glacken, Charles Wright
Woodward, Henrietta Dianah Glacken

Death date

23 Jan 1883

Place of death

Death and burial information

Description

Enslaved held in 1840: Females, 24 thru 35, one

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #74570997

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Dixon, Dinah Spouse(s) Person
child
Title Alternate label Class
Glackin, William Child(ren) Person