Gaines, Elvira T.

Item

Title

Gaines, Elvira T.

Alias

Chambers, Elvira

Gender

Female

Biography

Elvira Gaines was born September 10, 1841 to parents James Gaines and Elvira Tousey. On 21 Jun 1859 she married Joseph Chambers in Boone County, Kentucky. The 1850 census shows Elivra living with her parents in District 2, Boone, Kentucky. In 1860, Elivra is shown in the census with her husband Joseph Chambers and a son living in Taylor Port, Boone, Kentucky. By 1870 she and her husband and children are living in Covington Ward 3, Kenton, Kentucky. Her occupation is keeping house. Again in 1880 she is living in Covington, Kenton, Kentucky with her husband Joseph. Elivra died October 15, 1885 and is buried in Highland Cemetery in Ft. Mitchell, Kentucky.

Member

Birth date

10 Sep 1841

Father

Mother

Tousey, Elvira

Life event(s)

Marriage: 21 Jun 1859; Boone County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Chambers, Joseph

Child(ren)

Chambers, James G
Chambers, Vactor

Death date

15 Oct 1885

Death and burial information

Neighbor of

Neighbors in the 1860 Census: Chambers, Charles; Masters, John

Description

Enslaved held in 1860: Female, 11 months old, black; Female, 3 years old, black; Female, 60 years old, black; Male, 48 years old, black

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #90533305

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

child
Title Alternate label Class
Gaines, George T. Child(ren) Person
Gaines, James M. Child(ren) Person