Zachary Baker Cemetery (Big Bone, Ky.)

Item

Title

Zachary Baker Cemetery (Big Bone, Ky.)

Alternate name

Baker-Big Bone Lick Cemetery (Big Bone, Ky.)

Description

Now located in Big Bone Lick State Park, this is a family cemetery measuring 29 x 30 feet, and containing 12 known internments. Burials range from 1853-1922.
Slave holder or African American Burials: Yes

Has beginning

1853

Has end

1922

Identifier

Boone Co. GIS Cemetery ID: 11
Find A Grave Cemetery: #72946

Political division

Located within

Related resource

Latitude

38.88400028000

Longitude

-84.74715004000

Target coordinates

695407.136 m
4306316.378 m

Bibliographic citation

Boone County, Kentucky Cemeteries, page 74

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Relation
Title Alternate label Class
Baker family Related resource Organization
Grimsley family Related resource Organization
Death Event
Title Alternate label Class
Baker, Steward Death and burial information Person