Conner, Lewis

Item

Title

Conner, Lewis

Alias

Connor, Lewis

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

12 Nov 1823

Place of birth

Father

Mother

Chrisler, Anna

Life event(s)

Marriage: 21 Feb 1844; Boone County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Aylor, Jemima

Child(ren)

Conner, William Madison
Conner, Owen Perry
Conner, James M.

Death date

13 Aug 1897

Place of death

Death and burial information

Participant in

Relationship

Known enslaved: Bishop, George; Bishop, John; Bishop, Price; Brockman, Rachel; Bishop, William; unknown, female [41]; unknown, Frances [6]

Description

Enslaved held in 1850: Male, 22 years old black; Male, 16 years old, black; Female, 14 years old, black; Female, 4 years old, black; Female, 6 months old, black
Enslaved held in 1860: Female, 10 years old, black

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #13589418
Boone County Will Book G, page 241

Source(s)

Item sets

Lewis and Jemima Conner

Linked resources

Filter by property

Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
Bishop, Frances Person
Bishop, George Person
Bishop, John Person
Bishop, Price Person
Bishop, William [2] Person
unknown, female [41] Person
child
Title Alternate label Class
Conner, Lewis Crisler Child(ren) Person
Participant
Title Alternate label Class
1865--Henry Bishop sues for family's freedom Event