Richwood Cemetery (Richwood, Ky.)

Item

Title

Richwood Cemetery (Richwood, Ky.)

Alternate name

Richwood Presbyterian Church Cemetery (Richwood, Ky.)

Description

Though it began as a church cemetery, associated with the Richwood Presbyterian Church, the cemetery separated from the church and became a town cemetery in 1930. It measures 4.4 acres and contains hundreds of internments. It is still in active use.
Slave holder or African American Burials: Yes

Identifier

Boone Co. GIS Cemetery ID: 137
USGS GNIS Feature ID: 2569286
Find A Grave Cemetery: #2278005

Full address

1070 Richwood Road, Walton, KY 41094

Political division

Related resource

Latitude

38.89945680000

Longitude

-84.65152402000

Target coordinates

703658.322 m
4308241.091 m

Bibliographic citation

Boone County, Kentucky Cemeteries, pages 288-307

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Relation
Title Alternate label Class
Richwood Presbyterian Church (Richwood, Ky.) Related resource Organization
Death Event
Title Alternate label Class
Bedinger, Benjamin Franklin Sr. Death and burial information Person
Bedinger, Daniel Paine Death and burial information Person
Bedinger, Everett Wade Death and burial information Person
Cleek, John J. Death and burial information Person
Cleek, Benjamin W. Death and burial information Person
Corbin, James [1] Death and burial information Person
Dickerson, Volney Death and burial information Person
Dickey, Fielding Death and burial information Person
Frazier, Joel B. Death and burial information Person
Gaines, George T. Death and burial information Person
Gaines, James M. Death and burial information Person
Stansifer, Abram Jr. Death and burial information Person
Harrison, Joseph C. Death and burial information Person
Hicks, Harvey A. Death and burial information Person
Hamilton, Martha Death and burial information Person
Lassing, Morris Death and burial information Person
Matson, William Dunham Death and burial information Person
Marshall, James W. Death and burial information Person
Norman, Reuben Death and burial information Person
Gaines, Oliver Death and burial information Person
Lassing, Henry Clay Death and burial information Person
Frazier, Martha Ellen Death and burial information Person
Boswell, Grace Death and burial information Person
Place of Death
Title Alternate label Class
Bedinger, Benjamin Franklin Jr. Place of death Person