Joseph H. Hughes House (Richwood, Ky.)

Item

Title

Joseph H. Hughes House (Richwood, Ky.)

Alternate name

J.H. Hughes House (Richwood, Ky.)
Hughes House (Richwood, Ky.)

Description

Historic Status: National Register of Historic Places
Floor Plan: Hall Parlor
The Hughes House, owned in 1883 by J.H. Hughes, is perhaps the oldest surviving house in the vicinity of Richwood Church. Built in 1836, the house is one of the two-story, four-bay hall-parlor houses especially popular in the early nineteenth century Boone County. Unlike most of the other examples, it has one instead of two doors in the facade.

Has beginning

Construction Date: 1836

Identifier

Kentucky Historic Resources Inventory designation: BE 208
National Register reference number: 88003282
National Archives identifier: 123845642

Full address

771 Chambers Road

Political division

Related resource

Latitude

39.00171038

Longitude

-84.62689987

Target coordinates

705498.298 m
4319645.540 m

Bibliographic citation

Survey of Historic Sites, pages 73-74

Source

Item sets

Joseph H. Hughes House

Linked resources

Filter by property

has site
Title Alternate label Class
Hughes family Has site Organization