Booth Cemetery (Richwood, Ky.)

Item

Title

Booth Cemetery (Richwood, Ky.)

Alternate name

Harrison Booth Cemetery (Richwood, Ky.)

Description

Slave holder or African American Burials: Yes
Located in what is now the Triple Crown subdivision, this family cemetery measures 100 x 90 feet, and contains 20 known internments. Burials range from 1863-1877.
Although Harrison Booth and Mollie Snow (aged two) have the only marked gravestones visible in the cemetery, at least 20 individuals are thought to be interred in the cemetery.
Little Mollie was the daughter of Robert F. Snow and Catherine Booth. Catherine was the daughter of Harrison's brother John and his wife Ellen. Because of the size of the cemetery and its location on the Booth Farm, it is likely that John, Martha and their children and grandchildren are buried in the cemetery.

Has beginning

1863

Has end

1877

Identifier

Boone Co. GIS Cemetery ID: 26
Find A Grave Cemetery: #2410564

Political division

Located within

Triple Crown (Boone County, Ky. : Subdivision)

Related resource

Latitude

38.92663787000

Longitude

-84.64513206000

Target coordinates

704134.767 m
4311272.198 m

Bibliographic citation

Boone County, Kentucky Cemeteries, page 141

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Relation
Title Alternate label Class
Booth family Related resource Organization