Gaines, Archibald K.

Item

Title

Gaines, Archibald K.

Alias

Gaines, Arch K.
Gaines, A.K.
Gaines, Archibald Kincaid

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

1808

Place of birth

Father

Mother

Matthews, Susan E.

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 26 Aug 1843; Boone County (Ky.)
Marriage 2: 1850; Boone County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Dudley, Margaret Ann
Dudley, Elizabeth T.

Child(ren)

Gaines, Elizabeth Matthews
Gaines, John Dudley
Gaines, Abner
Gaines, Margaret Ann
Gaines, William S
Gaines, Jane Boyd
Gaines, Archibald Kincaid, Jr.
Gaines, LeGrand Abner

Death date

1871

Death and burial information

Participant in

Neighbor of

Relationship

Known enslaved: Known enslaved: Garner, Margaret; Garner, Mary [1]; Garner, Priscilla; Garner, Samuel; Garner, Thomas; unknown, George [40]; unknown, Sally [20]; unknown, Tanny

Description

Enslaved held in 1850: Male, 50 years old, black; Female, 40 years old, black; Female, 40 years old, black; Male, 25 years old, black; Male, 24 years old, black; Female, 21 years old, black; Female, 19 years old, black; Female, 17 years old, black; Female, 32 years old, black; Female, 14 years old, mulatto; Male, 12 years old, black; Male, 5 months, black
Enslaved held in 1860: Female, 65 years old, black; Male, 65 years old, black; Female, 65 years old, mulatto; Male, 19 years old, mulatto

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #42534414

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
Garner, Mary [1] Person
unknown, George [40] Person
unknown, Sally [20] Person
unknown, Tanny Person
Garner, Thomas Person
Garner, Margaret Person
Garner, Priscilla Person
Garner, Samuel Person
Participant
Title Alternate label Class
1856--The Margaret Garner Story Event
Neighbor Of
Title Alternate label Class
Marshall, James W. Neighbor of Person
child
Title Alternate label Class
Gaines, Abner Child(ren) Person