Hughes Chapel Cemetery (Beaver Lick, Ky.)

Item

Title

Hughes Chapel Cemetery (Beaver Lick, Ky.)

Alternate name

Hughes Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery (Beaver Lick, Ky.)

Description

This is a church cemetery measuring 2.6 acres, and containing hundreds of internments. It is still in active use. There is no cemetery register.
Slave holder or African American Burials: Yes

Identifier

Boone Co. GIS Cemetery ID: 93
USGS GNIS Feature ID: 2113123
Find A Grave Cemetery: #2269145

Parent division/institution

Political division

Located within

Related resource

Latitude

38.88619529000

Longitude

-84.69313783000

Target coordinates

700086.408 m
4306677.095 m

Bibliographic citation

Boone County, Kentucky Cemeteries, pages 317-323

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Death Event
Title Alternate label Class
Hughes, Joseph C. Death and burial information Person
Connelly, Nathan Death and burial information Person
Sleet, Weeden P. Death and burial information Person
Hughes, James Harvey Death and burial information Person
Hughes, George Death and burial information Person