Cloud, Tilghman H.

Item

Title

Cloud, Tilghman H.

Alias

Cloud, T.H.
Cloud, L.H.
Cloud, Tillman

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

19 Feb 1845

Place of birth

Father

Cloud, Prior

Mother

Pullen, Nancy

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 28 Sep 1865, St. Louis, Missouri
Marriage 2: 2 Aug 1888, Pleasant Hill, Cass County, Missouri

Spouse(s)

Venable, Margaret K.
Edgar, Isaphena

Child(ren)

Cloud, Frank B.
Cloud, Roy T.

Death date

11 Jan 1935

Place of death

Pleasant Hill, Cass County, Missouri

Death and burial information

Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Pleasant Hill, Cass County, Missouri

Occupation(s)

Farm hand

Military service

Corbin's Men, Kentucky; Jessee's Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Riflemen, Co. B

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Sergeant

Place of enlistment

Service began

22 Jul 1862

Resided in

Bibliographic citation(s)

Findagrave.com memorial# 67132329
"Missouri, County Marriage, Naturalization, and Court Records, 1800-1991," database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKZ7-JNRK: 18 September 2021), Tilghman H Cloud and Isaphena Edgar, 2 Aug 1888; citing Marriage, Cass, Missouri, United States, Missouri State Archives, Jefferson City; FHL microfilm 007424533.

Source(s)

Item sets