Clifford, H.C.

Item

Title

Clifford, H.C.

Alias

Clifford, Henry C.

Gender

Male

Biography

Henry C. Clifford was a Gallatin County, Kentucky resident. However, notes from Jack Rouse's research in "The Civil War in Boone County" states how the official records indicate Clifford was from Boone County, Kentucky. Boone County abuts Gallatin County and could account for the historical records referencing both counties.

Member

Birth date

19 Jan 1838

Father

Clifford, Lindsay

Mother

unknown, Nancy

Sibling(s)

Clifford, Thomas J.
Clifford, John
Clifford, Sarah "Sallie" M.

Death date

Sep 1864

Military service

10th Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry, Co. C

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Resided in

Source(s)

Item sets