Bruce, Henry M.

Item

Title

Bruce, Henry M.

Alias

Henry, Bruce

Gender

Male

Biography

Bruce, Henry was listed as a prisoner of war after being captured at Mount Sterling, Kentucky on July 29, 1862. Bruce was sent to Sandusky, Ohio from Camp Morton, Indiana on August 26, 1862 and then to Vicksburg, Mississippi on November 22, 1862.
An article from the Boone County Recorder published on June 6, 1900, "Mr. Bruce Henry was the only one in our immediate Neighborhood who attended the grand rally of Confederate Veterans a Louisville."

Member

Birth date

circa 1834

Military service

Captain Corbin's Men, Kentucky

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Service began

22 Jul 1862

Source(s)

Item sets