Bristow, J.J.

Item

Title

Bristow, J.J.

Alias

Bristow, J. Jerome

Gender

Male

Biography

In "The Civil War In Boone County" Jack Rouse writes that Bristow was promoted from ranks, assigned to Captain Cantrill's Co. C., Consolidated Regiment, Morgan's Division.
Rouse also notes that in the Highlands Cemetery "...there is a C.S.A. cast iron cross over the grave of J. Jerome Bristow 1840-1870."

Member

Birth date

circa 1840

Military service

2nd Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry, Co. I

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Source(s)

Item sets