Bird, I. R.

Item

Title

Bird, I. R.

Alias

Bird, Ishom; Byrd Isom

Gender

Male

Biography

"From Boone County Recorder, January 3, 1906, page 5, column 3: Isham Bird, an old Confederate soldier, who lives in Menifee county, spent several days before Christmas with his old comrades, Joel K. Corbin, Richard White, R.A. Brady, Dave Beall and others in this county. The Boone county ex-confederates were glad to meet their old friend, and many of the evetns of the strenuous times 40 years ago were refreshed in their memories. Mr. Bird was a mere boy when marching under the stars and bars and father time has made a great change in him since he las saw his Boone county friends." - The Civil War in Boone County, Kentucky by Jack Rouse

Member

Bird Family

Birth date

20 Apr 1842

Place of birth

Father

Bird, Henry

Mother

Cram, Mary

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 31 Oct 1867

Spouse(s)

Mullins, Anna Mariah

Child(ren)

Bird, Ora
Bird, Benjamin
Bird, Nancy
Bird, Isom Jr.
Bird, Minnie
Bird, Earnest

Death date

10 Jan 1928

Place of death

Death and burial information

Egelston Cemetery, Menifee County (Ky.)

Occupation(s)

Farmer

Military service

Jessee's Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Rifles, Co. B; Capt. Corbin's Men

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Service began

22 Jul 1862

Resided in

Menifee County (Ky.)

Collaborates with

Corbin, Joel K
White, Richard

Bibliographic citation(s)

Findagrave.com, memorial# 19155322

Source(s)

Item sets