Bental, Caleb

Item

Title

Bental, Caleb

Alias

Bentil, Caleb

Gender

Male

Biography

In the book "The Civil War in Boone County, Kentucky" the author writes that "Caleb Bental, Boone County, fought at Donelson, Hartsville, Stone River, Jackson, Chicamauga. He was killed at Resaca, May 14, 1864."

Member

Bental Family

Birth date

circa 1836

Place of birth

Germany

Death date

14 May 1864

Place of death

Death and burial information

Died at the Battle of Resaca in Gordon & Whitfield Counties, Georgia

Occupation(s)

Farm Laborer

Employed by

Chick, William

Military service

2nd Kentucky Mounted Infantry Co. H and became part of the Orphan Brigade or Louisville Legion.

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Camp Taylor, Louisville, Ky

Service began

23 Oct 1861

Service ended

14 May 1864

Source(s)

Item sets