Bennett, Bill

Item

Title

Bennett, Bill

Alias

Bennett, William

Gender

Male

Biography

In “The Civil War in Boone County, Kentucky” publication the author, Jack Rouse, writes that William Bennet’s enlistment remarks show he was “Absent without leave since Oct. 17, 1862.” Rouse also discovered a Loder Diary entry, date Oct. 31, 1862, stating “Bill Bennett and his brother-in-law ------- and Graves got off the mail boat this morning at Petersburg – they were taken prisoners near Cumberland Gap, Ky., and paroled.” Another Loder Diary entry from June 10, 1865: “Bill Bennett got married in Cincinnati and brought his wife down on the boat today.”

Member

Bennett Family

Birth date

circa 1829

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 10 Jun 1865

Occupation(s)

Farm hand

Employed by

McQunithy, Stephen L.

Military service

Smith’s Co. B, Kentucky Cavalry, taken prisoner at Cross Road, KY, released upon taking oath Co. G, 5th Kentucky Cavalry

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Place of enlistment

2 Sep 1862

Service began

Service ended

17 Oct 1862 (AWOL)

Source(s)

Item sets