Youell, Samuel

Item

Title

Youell, Samuel

Alias

Yowell, Samuel

Gender

Male

Biography

Free Person of Color in 1850 Federal Census: Petersburg, Boone, Kentucky. Free Person of Color in 1860 Federal Census: Petersburg, Boone, Kentucky listed as a weaver with a real estate value of $300 and a personal estate value of $100..Still living in the Petersburg area in 1870, Samuel is listed as a fisherman and alond with his wife, Jane, two children named Mat and Amanda are living in the household. Mat and Amanda Youell could possibly be grandchildren of the couple.

Member

Birth date

circa 1790

Place of birth

Spouse(s)

Occupation(s)

Fisherman

Neighbor of

Bushman, Nick; Hafferty, John; Lybrook, George

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Youell, Jane Spouse(s) Person