Berkshire, John William

Item

Title

Berkshire, John William

Alias

Berkshire, James W.

Gender

Male

Biography

While serving under John Hunt Morgan, John Berkshire was captured by Union soldiers near Buffington Island, Ohio on July 19, 1863. He was imprisoned at Camp Morton in Indianapolis, Indiana and at Camp Douglas in Chicago, Illinois. He was released on either November 24 or December 22, 1864 after taking the oath of allegiance.

Member

Birth date

12 Aug 1842

Place of birth

Father

Mother

Life event(s)

Marriage: 11 Oct 1863; Boone County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Walton, Fannie Smith

Child(ren)

Berkshire, John B.
Berkshire, William T.
Fisher, Elizabeth Eugenia Berkshire
Berkshire, Bernard
Berkshire, Maud

Death date

2 Mar 1914

Place of death

Death and burial information

Cause of death: Meningitis

Occupation(s)

Farmer
Grocer
Retail merchant (general store)
Tobacco buyer

Military service

Co. D, 4th Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry
Co. G, 5th Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Service began

1 Sep 1862

Service ended

1 Sep 1863

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #7723015

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

child
Title Alternate label Class
Berkshire, Belfield Child(ren) Person
Terrill, Elizabeth Rebecca Child(ren) Person
father
Title Alternate label Class
Berkshire, Frank Walton, Sr. Father Person