Ayers, Benjamin

Item

Title

Ayers, Benjamin

Alias

Arry, Benjamin

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

25 Dec 1836

Place of birth

Life event(s)

Marriage: 12 Jan 1871; Butler County (Ohio)

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Death date

1932

Place of death

Death and burial information

Woodside Cemetery (Oxford, Ohio)

Military service

Co. E, 117th Regiment, U. S. Colored Infantry

Allegiance

United States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Service began

2 Aug 1864

Service ended

8 Sep 1867

Member of

Old John Brown Post No. 450

Collaborates with

Piatt, Jacob [2]

Bibliographic citation(s)

1880 U.S. census, Butler County, Ohio, Oxford, enumeration district: 026, page 202D, page 996
1900 U.S. census, Butler County, Ohio, Oxford, enumeration district 0025, page 4, FHL microfilm 1241244
1910 U.S. census, Butler County, Ohio, Oxford, enumeration district: 0038, page 8B, FHL microfilm: 1375168, roll T624_1155
1920 U.S. census, Butler County, Ohio, Oxford, enumeration district 70, page 15A, roll T625_1352

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

father
Title Alternate label Class
Ayers, Luther Father Person
Ayers, Sylvester Father Person
Ayers, Clifford Eugene Father Person
Ayers, George Father Person
Ayers, Etta May Father Person
Ayers, Maude Father Person
Ayers, Earl Father Person
Ayers, Myrtle Father Person
spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Proctor, Susan L. Spouse(s) Person