Smith, Mamie

Item

Title

Smith, Mamie

Alias

Gouge, Mamie
Allen, Mamie

Gender

Female

Biography

Mamie was employed by the McIntosh family of Central Avenue, Connersville (Ind.) for domestic help.

Member

Birth date

30 May 1880

Place of birth

Father

Smith, Jefferson

Mother

Holland, Elizabeth

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 20 Aug 1896; Connersville (Ind.)
Marriage 2: 15 Jun 1901; Fayette County (Ind.)

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Death date

11 Feb 1961

Place of death

Death and burial information

Cause of death: Epidermal carcinoma
Dale Cemetery (Connersville, Ind.)

Occupation(s)

Domestic service

Employed by

McIntosh family

Bibliographic citation(s)

Indiana death certificate #61-004302
FindAGrave.com, memorial #187484173

Source(s)

Item sets

Photograph: Mamie Smith

Linked resources

Filter by property

mother
Title Alternate label Class
Gouge, Nellie May Mother Person
Allen, Lillian Mother Person
spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Gouge, Dennis Spouse(s) Person
Allen, Henry [2] Spouse(s) Person