Riddle, Edward Samuel

Item

Title

Riddle, Edward Samuel

Alias

Riddell, Edward
Riddle, Ed

Gender

Male

Biography

In 1910, Edward was working as a farm laborer for Bullittsville (Ky.) farmer John C. Hankins.
In 1918, Edward was working for a farmer in Hebron (Ky.), Charles Riley. His draft registration described the 33-year-old Edward as 5-feet 8-inches tall with a "stout" build.
Between 1910 and 1920, Edward and Queen divorced, and he moved back in with his parents in Bullittsville (Ky.).
After his divorce, Edward appears to have married Cora Zellers, daughter of Abram Zellers and America White. Sometime after her death in 1937 he married her younger sister Ada, who is listed as his wife in 1940.

Member

Birth date

22 Nov 1884

Place of birth

Father

Mother

Sanders, Julia

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 5 Jan 1907; Boone County (Ky.)
Marriage 2: after 1920; location unknown
Marriage 3: after 1937; location unknown

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Green, Carrie Lee Riddell
Riddle, Owen

Death date

7 Oct 1959

Place of death

St. Elizabeth Hospital (Covington, Ky.)

Death and burial information

Cause of death: Myocardial infarction caused by arteriosclerotic heart disease

Employed by

Hankins, John C.
Riley, Charles
Dr. Sprati

Participant in

Bibliographic citation(s)

Kentucky death certificate #24165

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Participant
Title Alternate label Class
1907--Edward Riddle Marries Queen V. Boston Event
spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Boston, Queen Victoria Spouse(s) Person
Zellars, Ada Spouse(s) Person
father
Title Alternate label Class
Riddle, Georgia Ann Father Person
Riddle, Owen Father Person
child
Title Alternate label Class
Riddle, Thomas [2] Child(ren) Person