Smith, Sarah L.

Item

Title

Smith, Sarah L.

Alias

Boston, Sarah

Gender

Female

Biography

Following the death of her husband Edward, Sarah worked as a maid. Her daughter Ida, also a widow, and her two small children lived with Sarah and Sarah's younger children.
In 1950, Sarah was living in Columbus, Ohio, and most of her children were living with her, along witha number of grandchildren. Those children included Kenneth, Anabelle, Henry, Sarah (listed as separated), and Ida (listed as divorced).

Member

Birth date

circa 1890

Place of birth

Life event(s)

Marriage: circa 1905; location unknown

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Boston, Albert George
Boston, Kenneth L.
Williams, Ida Boston Jones
Boston, Edward Robert
Boston, John
Vinegar, Sarah Boston
Parr, Annabelle Boston
Boston, Henry C.

Death date

11 May 1968

Place of death

Death and burial information

Spring Grove Cemetery (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Occupation(s)

Domestic

Employed by

Private family

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #78895069
"Journey's End Deaths: Boston," Cincinnati Enquirer (1923-2009), May 13, 1968, page 18. (Accessed via ProQuest Historical Newspapers)

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Boston, Edward Spouse(s) Person