Maysville (Ky.)

Item

Title

Maysville (Ky.)

Alternate name

Plugtown (Ky.)
Washington (Mason County, Ky.)
Limestone (Ky.)

Description

Founded by Simon Kenton, Daniel Boone and other pioneers, the town was eventually named for early settler and landowner John May. It is the county seat of Mason County.

Has beginning

1786

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 517025
U.S. Census code: 51024

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.643889

Longitude

-83.775833

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1848--Two Slaves Escape Location Event
1856--Mass Escape of Fourteen Freedom Seekers Location Event
Place of Birth
Title Alternate label Class
Norris, Mariah Place of birth Person
Birth Event
Title Alternate label Class
Sherrill, Benjamin W. Birth information Person
Associated Locale
Title Alternate label Class
Kalb, Evelyn Marie Resided in Person