Hamilton, Maurice [2]

Item

Title

Hamilton, Maurice [2]

Alias

Hamilton, Morris

Gender

Male

Biography

Maurice or Morris Hamilton was born about 1797 in Virginia. Morris Hamilton received a pension for his service in the War of 1812. October 24, 1816 he married Elizabeth Ellis in Campbell County, Ky.

Maurice Hamilton is in Covington, Campbell, Kentucky in the 1820 census. He is listed as a free white male between the ages of 16 thru 25. Morris (Maurice) Hamilton appears in the 1840 Gallatin County, Kentucky census. He appears again in Gallatin County, Kentucky in 1850 and is listed as a farmer. Morris is again listed with wife Elizabeth in 1860 in Gallatin County, Kentucky.

He died June 26, 1861 in Gallatin County, Kentucky.

Member

Birth

circa 1797

Father

Mother

Hamilton, Jane

Life event(s)

Marriage: 24 Oct 1816

Spouse(s)

Ellis, Elizabeth (Betsey)

Child(ren)

Hamilton, Nancy
Hamilton, Joel
Hamilton, Washington B
Hamilton, William
Hamilton, Lavinia
Hamilton, Maurice
Hamilton, Henry Clay
Hamilton, Josephine
Hamilton, Oliver

Death

26 Jun 1861

Military service

unit unknown (War of 1812)

Allegiance

United States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Service began

May 1814

Service ended

Jul 1814

Neighbor of

Neighbors in the 1850 Census: Ireland, James; Williams, David

Relationship

Known enslaved; unknown, Frank [1]

Bibliographic citation(s)

Boone County Will Book D, pages 320, 322
Northern Kentucky Marriages, 1795-1850, "Hamilton, Morris"
Kentucky, Death Records, 1852-1965, "Hamilton, Morris"
Bondurant Family Association Newsletter, volume 43, page 9

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

child
Title Alternate label Class
Hamilton, John Child(ren) Person
Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
unknown, Frank [1] Person