Stephens, Jane

Item

Title

Stephens, Jane

Alias

Carter, Jennie

Gender

Female

Member

Birth date

circa 1819

Place of birth

Father

Mother

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: before 1840; Boone County (Ky.)
Marriage 2: 1862; Kansas

Spouse(s)

Carter, Dudley

Child(ren)

Death date

12 Oct 1896

Place of death

Emporia (Kan.)

Participant in

Resided in

High Prairie (Kan.)
Stranger (Kan.)

Relationship

Slaveholder(s): Stephens, Benjamin, Jr.

Bibliographic citation(s)

"The Escape of Jane," The Christian Recorder, Philadelphia, PA, 27 Apr 1867
"Jane's Escape," The Christian Recorder, Philadelphia, PA, 2 Apr 1885
"The Escape of the Wife of John "Felix" White," Emporia Republican, Emporia, KS, 15 Oct 1896

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Participant
Title Alternate label Class
1849--Jane Stephens and Family Escape Attempts Event
mother
Title Alternate label Class
White, Oscar F. Mother Person
White, Emily Francis Mother Person
White, Lucy Ann Mother Person
White, Sisley Mother Person
White, George W. Mother Person
spouse
Title Alternate label Class
White, John "Felix" Spouse(s) Person
child
Title Alternate label Class
Parsons, Milly Child(ren) Person
Stephens, Benjamin L., Jr. Child(ren) Person
Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
Stephens, Benjamin L., Jr. Person
Keene, Robert Person
Collaborates With
Title Alternate label Class
Edington, Joseph L. Collaborates with Person