Stephens, Benjamin L. Jr.

Item

Title

Stephens, Benjamin L. Jr.

Alias

Stephens, Benjamin, Jr.
Stephens, B.L.
Stephens, Ben
Stephens, Benja

Gender

Male

Biography

Benjamin Stephens appears in the 1810 Boone County (Ky.) census possessing two slaves. In the 1820 census he holds a total of 6 slaves: 2 males under 14 years of age, 1 male between 14 and 25, two females under 14 years of age, and 1 female between 14 and 25. In the 1830 census he holds 11 enslaved persons, and by 1840 he holds 19 enslaved persons.

Member

Birth

11 Jan 1770

Life event(s)

Marriage: 28 May 1799; Orange County (Va.)

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Stephens, William Robinson
Calvert, Louisiana Stephens
Stephens, Haydon Nelson
Ryle, Mary Ann Stephens
Stephens, Benjamin

Death

16 Apr 1855
Cass County (Mo.)

Participant in

Relationship

Known enslaved: Parsons, Milly; unknown, Almedia; unknown, Ann [17]; unknown, Billy; unknown, child [45]; unknown, Cynthia; unknown, Frances Ann; unknown, George [22]; unknown, Kitty [3]; unknown, Lucy [12]; unknown, male [67]; unknown, Malinda [10]; unknown, Moses Mark; unknown, Nancy [17]; unknown, Rose [12]; unknown, Sally [21]; unknown, Zachariah [1] ;unknown, Zachariah [2]; unknown, Kitty [7]; unknown, Lucy [1]; unknown, Rose [11]; unknown, Susan [9]

Description

Enslaved held in 1830: Males, under 10, two; Males, 10 thru 23, two; Males, 24 thru 35, one; Females, under 10, two; Females, 10 thru 23, two; Femaes, 36 thru 54, two
Enslaved held in 1840: Males, under 10, two; Males, 10 thru 23, four; Males, 24 thru 35, one; Females, under 10, six; Females, 10 thru 23, two; Females, 24 thru 35, two; Females, 36 thru 54, one; Females, 55 thru 99, one
Enslaved held in 1850: Male, 55 years old, black; Female, 40 years old, black; Male, 30 years old, black; Female, 23 years old, black; Female, 21 years old, black; Female, 21 years old, black; Male, 18 years old, black; Female, 17 years old, black; Female, 16 years old, black; Female, 15 years old, black; Female, 7 years old, black; Female, 5 years old, black; Female, 2 years old, black; Male, 1 years old, black; Female, 1 years old, black; Male, 6 months, black; Female, 2 months, black
Enslaved held in 1860: Female, 4 years old, black; Female, 44 years old, black; Female, 1 years old, black; Male, 13 years old, black

Bibliographic citation(s)

Third Census of the United States, 1810
Fourth Census of the United States, 1820
Fifth Census of the United States, 1830
Sixth Census of the United States, 1840
Seventh Census of the United States, 1850
United States. Census Office. Population Schedules of the Seventh Census of the United States, 1850. Slave Schedules
Virginia, Select Marriages, 1785-1940
Ryle-Stephens Cemetery
Kentucky, Death Records, 1852-1965
U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Participant
Title Alternate label Class
1849--Emily Francis Attempts Escape Event
1849--Solomon Attempts Escape Event
1849--Jane Stephens and Family Escape Attempts Event
1849--Oscar F. White Attempts Escape Event
1849--Sisley Attempts Escape Event
1849--Lucy Ann Attempts Escape Event
1849--George White Attempts Escape Event
1830--Milly Excluded Due to an Accusation of Adultery Event
Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
White, Oscar F. Person
White, Emily Francis Person
Stephens, Jane Person
White, Lucy Ann Person
unknown, Solomon Person
White, Sisley Person
White, George Person
unknown, Moses Mark Person
unknown, child [45] Person
unknown, Cynthia Person
unknown, George [22] Person
Parsons, Milly Person
unknown, Ann [17] Person
unknown, Rose [12] Person
unknown, Sally [21] Person
unknown, Nancy [17] Person
father
Title Alternate label Class
Stephens, Jane Father Person