Barkshire, Dickey

Item

Title

Barkshire, Dickey

Alias

Barkshire, Richard

Gender

Male

Member

Birth

1759
England

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: unknown
Marriage 2: 13 Oct 1814; Pendleton County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Robinson, Ann
Rawlings, Eleanor

Child(ren)

Barkshire, Jeremiah
Barkshire, John
Barkshire, William
Barkshire, Joel
Barkshire, Elizabeth
Barkshire, Sarah
Barkshire, Mary
Barkshire, Felix
Barkshire, Garrett

Death

5 Nov 1829

Participant in

Relationship

Known enslaved: Barkshire, Arthur; Barkshire, Emily; Barkshire, Garrett; Barkshire, Matilda; Barkshire, Minerva; Barkshire, Samuel; Barkshire, Woodford; Newman, Frances Harriet; unknown, Darkey; unknown, Jacob [1]

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Participant
Title Alternate label Class
1833--Samuel Buys His Freedom Event
1848--Freedom for Emily Barkshire Event
1848--Freedom for Arthur Barkshire Event
1848--Freedom for Woodford Barkshire Event
Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
Barkshire, Emily Person
Newman, Frances Person
Barkshire, Garrett Person
Barkshire, Matilda Person
Barkshire, Minerva Person
Barkshire, Samuel Person
Barkshire, Woodford Person
unknown, Darkey Person
unknown, Jacob [1] Person
Barkshire, Arthur Person