Arnold, George Walker

Item

Title

Arnold, George Walker

Alias

Arnold, George W.

Gender

Male

Biography

Eighth, Ninth and Tenth census lists Arnold being married to Sarah R. , however, the Thirteenth Census lists Arnold married to Eliza Green. Information for both George W. Arnold and George Walker Arnold has been provided.

Member

Birth date

24 Nov 1836

Place of birth

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 14 Oct 1856; Boone County (Ky.)
Marriage 2: 29 Jan 1868; Pendleton County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

unknown, Sarah R.
Green, Eliza Jane

Death date

1912

Place of death

Death and burial information

Short Creek Cemetery

Occupation(s)

Farmer
Hotel Keeper

Military service

55th Regiment, Kentucky Infantry, Co. E, Co. F

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Service began

16 Sep 1862

Resided in

Bibliographic citation(s)

Findagrave.com, member # 124097842

Source(s)

Item sets