Anderson, Rufus C.

Item

Title

Anderson, Rufus C.

Alias

Anderson, R.C.

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

4 Apr 1833

Place of birth

Father

Anderson, Ezekiel

Mother

unknown, Clarissa

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 8 Oct 1856; Boone County (Ky.)
Marriage 2: 11 May 1865; Washington County (Va.)
Marriage 3: 4 Oct 1889; Boone County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Smith, Ann E.
Clark, Mary Jane H.
Corbin, Sallie

Child(ren)

Anderson, Lucinda
Anderson, Cora L.
Anderson, Clara G.
Anderson, Edward B.
Anderson, Herbert

Death date

26 Jul 1893

Place of death

Death and burial information

Occupation(s)

Farm
Blacksmith

Military service

Private Shawhan's Battallion and Jessee's Mounted Riflemen. Listed on roll as "Capt. Corbin's Men."

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Resided in

Bibliographic citation(s)

Findagrave.com, memorial #10357043

Source(s)

Item sets