Lassing, Henry Clay

Item

Title

Lassing, Henry Clay

Alias

Lassing, Henry C.

Gender

Male

Biography

Henry Clay Lassing, born October 2, 1832 to Morris Lassing and Martha Hamilton, was commended by his obituary for having “faithfully served as a physician [for] the people among whom he was born and reared.” Lassing worked as a physician in Boone County for over 50 years, during which he gained “great eminence in the medical profession.” On December 1, 1863 in St. Louis, Missouri he married Anna Elizabeth Margaret Coleman, with whom he had six children: John Morris, Henry Clay Jr., Mary, Walter Hamilton, Martha, and Coleman Hamilton.
Henry’s father, Morris Lassing, was the pastor at the Sardis Baptist Church from 1856 to1866, and commonly appeared in the Diary of Mary Bristow, a member of Sardis Baptist. Henry Lassing is mentioned in the December 14, 1862 entry of the diary where Mary wrote that Morris was “very unhappy about his son, Dr. Lassing, who is sick at Johnson’s Island, where he has been a prisoner of war since July.” On July 22, 1862, Henry enlisted in the Confederate Army where he briefly served as a private in the Kentucky Confederate Civil War unit, Corbin’s Men. But as Neil Allen Bristow writes in a footnote of Mary Bristow’s diary, "He had been left sick in November 1862 during the Confederate retreat from Kentucky and was captured by Union troops." Luckily for Henry, he survived the war and sickness and was able to return home sometime during the next year before he got married in the following December.
Sometime before 1883, Henry Lassing and his wife, Anna, began living in a house in the Union Precinct just a quarter mile from the house of his father, the Morris T. Lassing House. Henry and Anna’s house was labeled “Dr. H.C. Lassing” on the 1883 atlas, and until recently,was still standing on U.S. 42 south of Union.
Henry Clay Lassing died in his home on July 7, 1910 and is buried in the cemetery at the Richwood Presbyterian Church, where had been a member prior to his death.

Member

Birth

2 Oct 1832

Father

Mother

Life event(s)

Marriage: 1 Dec 1863; St. Louis (Mo.)

Spouse(s)

Coleman, Anna Elizabeth Margaret

Child(ren)

Lassing, John Morris
Lassing, Henry Clay Jr.
Lassing, Mary
Lassing, Walter Hamilton
Lassing, Martha
Lassing, Coleman Hamilton

Death

Military service

Corbin's Men (Kentucky Confederate Civil War Unit)

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Service began

22 Jul 1862

Service ended

1863

Member of

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

child
Title Alternate label Class
Hamilton, Martha Child(ren) Person
Lassing, Morris Child(ren) Person