Yellow Springs (Ohio)

Item

Title

Yellow Springs (Ohio)

Alternate name

Forest Village (Ohio)
Forrest Village (Ohio)
Ludlow (Ohio)
Yellow Spring (Ohio)
Yellowsprings (Ohio)

Description

Named for the nearby mineral-rich natural springs, the town was intended as a utopian community.

Has beginning

1825

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 1061807
U.S. Census code: 86940

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

39.8064486

Longitude

-83.886874

Source

Item sets