Xenia (Ohio)

Item

Title

Xenia (Ohio)

Alternate name

Exenia (Ohio)
Zenea (Ohio)

Description

The town name was chosen by vote at a town meeting. The winning name of Xenia was suggested by Reverend Robert Armstrong, from the Greek word for hospitality. The cith is the county seat of Greene County.

Has beginning

1803

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 1061805
U.S. Census code: 86772

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

39.6847822

Longitude

83.9296526

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Place Of Enlistment
Title Alternate label Class
Riddell, James Place of enlistment Person