Toledo (Ohio)

Item

Title

Toledo (Ohio)

Alternate name

Fort Industry (Ohio)
Port Lawrence (Ohio)
Upper Toledo (Ohio)
Vistula (Ohio)

Description

Located where the Maumee River empties into Lake Erie, Toldeo is the county seat of Lucas County. It was originally part of Monroe County, Michigan before becoming part of Ohio as a result of the Toledo War, 1835-1836.

Has beginning

1833

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 1067015
U.S. Census code: 77000

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

41.665556

Longitude

-83.575278

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Place Of Enlistment
Title Alternate label Class
Johnson, Lewis Patterson Place of enlistment Person