Springfield (Ohio)

Item

Title

Springfield (Ohio)

Alternate name

Gillistown (Ohio)
Post Town (Ohio)

Description

The county seat of Clark County, Springfield is located on the site of two Shawnee villages destroyed during various frontier wars.

Has beginning

1801

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 1065370
U.S. Census code: 74118

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

39.9242266

Longitude

-83.8088172

Source

Item sets