Sandusky (Ohio)

Item

Title

Sandusky (Ohio)

Alternate name

Fort Stephenson (Ohio)
Portland (Ohio)
Sandusky City (Ohio)

Description

Located on the shore of Lake Erie, the city derives its name from a Wyandot word meaning 'cold water.' It is the county seat of Erie County.

Has beginning

1818

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 1076832
U.S. Census code: 70380

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

41.446667

Longitude

-82.709167

Source

Item sets