Ross (Ohio)

Item

Title

Ross (Ohio)

Alternate name

Venice (Ohio)
Venince (Ohio)
Venus (Ohio)
Vince (Ohio)

Description

Originally named Venus by settlement founder Dr. Benjamnim Franklin Clark, it was renamed Ross in 1834.

Has beginning

1 Feb 1817

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 1061628
U.S. Census code: 68602

Parent division/institution

Latitude

39.3122782

Longitude

-84.6505034

Source

Item sets