Ripley (Ohio)

Item

Title

Ripley (Ohio)

Alternate name

Rixs Mills (Ohio)
Staunton (Ohio)

Description

Originally known as Staunton, the town was rename in 1816 in honor of War of 1812 veteran General Eleazar Wheelock Ripley.

Has beginning

1812

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 1061608
U.S. Census code: 67272

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.739444

Longitude

-83.841111

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1853--Five Slaves Escape Location Event
1856--John Price Escapes Location Event
1852--Slaves Escape Location Event
1848--Mass Escape of Fifteen to Twenty Freedom Seekers Location Event