Morning Sun (Ohio)

Item

Title

Morning Sun (Ohio)

Alternate name

Rising Sun (Ohio)

Description

Legend has it the name was chosen by the first settlers who were debating the name at sunrise.

Has beginning

1833

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 1065864
U.S. Census code: 52262

Parent division/institution

Latitude

39.596441

Longitude

-84.7371764

Source

Item sets