Washington (Ky.)

Item

Title

Washington (Ky.)

Alternate name

Old Washington (Ky.)

Description

Located along the Ohio River, the community was annexed by nearby Maysville, Kentucky.

Has beginning

1786

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 517034
U.S. Census code: 57836

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.6159077

Longitude

-83.8085333

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1857--Seventeen Slaves Escape Location Event
Place
Title Alternate label Class
Twenty Dollars Reward for Alice Bibliographic Resource