Warsaw (Ky.)

Item

Title

Warsaw (Ky.)

Alternate name

Fredricksburg (Ky.)
Great Landing (Ky.)
Johnsons Landing (Ky.)

Description

Located on the Ohio River, the town began as a busy shipping port. It is the county seat of Gallatin County.

Has beginning

1815

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 506241
U.S. Census code: 80706

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.7833963

Longitude

-84.9016151

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1861--Five Men and One Woman Caught Location Event
1859--Four Unnamed Freedom Seekers Escape from Near Warsaw Location Event
1859--Four Freedom Seekers From Near Warsaw Location Event