Paducah (Ky.)

Item

Title

Paducah (Ky.)

Alternate name

Pekin (Ky.)

Description

The town was laid out by famed explorer William Clark, who is believed to have named it for the Comanche people of the west. Located where the Tennessee River meets the Ohio River, it is the county seat of McCracken County.

Has beginning

1830

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 500106
U.S. Census code: 58836

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

37.072222

Longitude

-88.6275

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Place Of Enlistment
Title Alternate label Class
Sheerer, Lewis Place of enlistment Person
Allen, John [1] Place of enlistment Person
has site
Title Alternate label Class
8th Regiment, United States Colored Heavy Artillery Has site Organization