Mays Lick (Ky.)

Item

Title

Mays Lick (Ky.)

Alternate name

Mays Spring (Ky.)
New Jersey Colony (Ky.)
William Mays Settlement (Ky.)

Description

The town, built near a local salt lick, is named for William May, who sold the land to the town founders.

Has beginning

1788

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 497750
U.S. Census code: 51006

Parent division/institution

Latitude

38.5175757

Longitude

-83.8418665

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1807--Reward Ad for Dick and Attempted Capture Location Event