Louisville (Ky.)

Item

Title

Louisville (Ky.)

Alternate name

Louisville-Jefferson County (Ky.)

Description

The town was founded at the Falls of the Ohio, where river traffic is halted by a series of rapids, by General George Rogers Clark. The city was named for the French King Louis XVI, in gratitude for the soldiers he provided during the Reviolutionary War. It is the county seat of Jefferson County.

Has beginning

1780

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 509453
U.S. Census code: 48000

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.256111

Longitude

-85.751389

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Place
Title Alternate label Class
Louisville Courier Journal Bibliographic Resource
Louisvile Daily Courier Bibliographic Resource
Fourteen Freedom Seekers Bibliographic Resource
Recounting a Family Escape Bibliographic Resource
Capture and Trial of Bartlett Bibliographic Resource
Kentucky: A History of the State Bibliographic Resource
Geographic coverage
Title Alternate label Class
Recounting a Family Escape Bibliographic Resource
Capture and Trial of Bartlett Bibliographic Resource
political division
Title Alternate label Class
1852--Miles and Julia Escape Location Event
1846--"Ned" Caught and Arrested Location Event
1849--Lucy Ann Attempts Escape Location Event
1855--Multiple Group Escapes Location Event
has end
Title Alternate label Class
unknown, Robert Caile Service ended Person
Bishop, Henry Service ended Person
unknown, Alcey Service ended Person
Wood, Granville Service ended Person
Johnson, Alfred Service ended Person
Riddell, Anthony Service ended Person
Stockton, Philip Service ended Person
Williams, Alfred Service ended Person
lifeEvent
Title Alternate label Class
Stephens, John Quincy Adams Life event(s) Person
Place Of Enlistment
Title Alternate label Class
Hamilton, Isaac Place of enlistment Person
Holton, Matt Place of enlistment Person
Taylor, Charles Place of enlistment Person
Death Event
Title Alternate label Class
Percival, Eliza Ann Death Person